Schedule

Table of Contents


Main Events

Day

Time

Event

Platform

People

Saturday, July 17

1pm-3pm EDT

Opening Ceremony

Twitch

MC – Stephen Hu

Featuring – Congress Stories from various AGA Members

4pm-7pm EDT

e-Go Congress Open Round 1

OGS

TDs – Dan Ritter, Milan Mladenovic, and Neil Ritter

8pm-11pm EDT

9x9 Tournament

OGS

TDs – Eric Wainwright, Emil Meng

Sunday, July 18

1pm-4pm EDT

e-Go Congress Open Round 2

OGS

TDs – Dan Ritter, Milan Mladenovic, and Neil Ritter

5pm-7pm EDT

TBA

TBA

5pm-7pm EDT

Lectures by Pros and Leading Teachers

Twitch

5pm-6pm – TBA

6pm-7pm – TBA

5pm-7pm EDT

TBA

TBA

7pm-10pm EDT

e-Go Congress Open Round 3

OGS

TDs – Dan Ritter, Milan Mladenovic, and Neil Ritter

10pm-11pm EDT

Social Gathering

Organizer – Julie Burrall

Monday, July 19

1pm-4pm EDT

Blitz Tournament Day 1

KGS

TDs – Jon Boley, Katherine Xie

5pm-7pm EDT

TBA

TBA

8pm-11pm EDT

e-Go Open Game Reviews

Broadcast: Twitch Play: OGS

Commentary by TBA

8pm-11pm EDT

Beginner Drop-In Teaching

OGS and Zoom

Teacher – Julie Burrall

Tuesday, July 20

1pm-4pm EDT

Blitz Tournament Day 2

KGS

TDs – Jon Boley, Katherine Xie

5pm-7pm EDT

TBA

TBA

5pm-7pm EDT

TBA

TBA

8pm-11pm EDT

Beginner Official Teaching Event

OGS and Zoom

Teachers: David Kahn and Julie Burrall

8pm-11pm EDT

Double Digit Kyu Tournament Day 1

OGS

TDs: Kevin Chao

8pm-11pm EDT

Broadcast Events

Twitch

8-8:30pm – Beginner Teaching

8:30-9:30pm –TBA

9:30pm-11pm – TBA

Wednesday, July 21

1pm-4pm EDT

TBA

TBA

5pm-7pm EDT

TBA

TBA

8pm-11pm EDT

DDK Tournament Reviews

Broadcast: Twitch Play: OGS

Commentary by TBA

8pm-11pm EDT

Double Digit Kyu Tournament Day 2

OGS

TDs: Kevin Chao

Thursday, July 22

1pm-4pm EDT

Blitz Tournament Day 3

KGS

TDs – Jon Boley, Katherine Xie

5pm-7pm EDT

TBA

TBA

8pm-11pm EDT

Pair Go Tournament

Pandanet

TDs – Lionel Zhang

8pm-11pm EDT

Pair Go Broadcast (Top Boards)

Broadcast: Twitch Play: Pandanet

Commentary by TBA

Friday, July 23

1pm-4pm EDT

Blitz Tournament Day 4

KGS

TDs – Jon Boley, Katherine Xie

5pm-7pm EDT

TBA

TBA

8pm-11pm EDT

City League Championships 

Broadcast: Twitch Play: Pandanet

Commentary by Michael Redmond 9p and Chris Garlock

8pm-11pm EDT

Beginner Drop-In Teaching

OGS and Zoom

Teacher – Julie Burrall

Saturday, July 24

1pm-4pm EDT

e-Go Congress Open Round 4

OGS

TDs – Dan Ritter, Milan Mladenovic, and Neil Ritter

4pm-6pm EDT

AGF Board Meeting

Zoom

AGA members may attend by request

Contact AGF President Terry Benson at terrybenson617@gmail.com

5pm-7pm EDT

Lectures by Pros and Leading Teachers

Twitch

5pm-6pm – TBA

6pm-7pm – TBA

5pm-7pm EDT

TBA

TBA

7pm-9pm EDT

TBA

TBA

7pm-10pm EDT

AGA Board Meeting

Zoom

AGA members may attend by request

Contact AGA Chairperson Lisa Scott at lisa.scott@gocongress.org

8pm-11pm EDT

TBA

 TBA

Sunday, July 25

1pm-3pm EDT

Closing Ceremony

Twitch

MC – Steve Colburn

3pm-6pm EDT

Hangouts

Zoom

Organizer – Julie Burrall

6pm-9pm EDT

AGA General Assembly Meeting

Zoom; Live stream on YouTube

Organizer – AGA President Andy Okun

9pm-11pm EDT

Hangouts

Zoom

Organizer – Julie Burrall

Meeting Schedule

Date Time Topic Convener
Series 1: Public Events and Meetings
Sat, July 24
4:00pm EDT AGF Board Meeting Terry Benson
7:00pm EDT AGA Board Meeting Lisa Scott
Sun, July 25
6:00pm EDT
AGA General Assembly Meeting For Chapters (Zoom – ask for login)
Andy Okun
AGA General Assembly Meeting (For Viewing/YouTube)
Series 2: Special Interest Meetings
Tue, July 27 9:00pm EDT AGA Website Nate Eagle
Wed, July 28 9:00pm EDT Strong Players Meeting Andy Okun
Thu, July 29 9:00pm EDT American and AGA Pro Meeting Andy Okun
Series 4: Information Sessions
Sat, July 30
2:00pm EDT Pandanet AGA City League Steve Colburn
3:00pm EDT State Championship Information Session Chris Kirschner
4:00pm EDT Chapter Services Bob Gilman
5:30pm EDT Future Congress Leaders of America Lisa Scott
Series 3: Social Meetups
Sun, July 30
12pm EDT Life Member Luncheon Andy Okun